Latest News

You are here: Home \ Latest News

22nd Annual Plywood Regatta Winners

Congratulations to all of the winners of the 22nd Annual Plywood Regatta!

Lauderdale Marine Center Overall Champions Cup: McFatter Technical College, “Play Attention” – Sponsored by Derecktor Florida

Fort Lauderdale Mariners Club Top Team Award: Nova High School, “Nautilus” – Sponsored by Fort Lauderdale Mariners Club

Division Awards:

Beginner Division (Medals Sponsored by MarineMax)

1st Place – Palm Beach Maritime Academy, “Mission Blue” – Sponsored by 3M

2nd Place – Palm Beach Maritime Academy, “Shark Bait” – Sponsored by Outer Reef Yachts

3rd Place – New River Middle School, “The Wahoos” – Sponsored by Stanley Yacht Services

Intermediate Division (Medals Sponsored by Headhunter, Inc.)

1st Place – Cardinal Gibbons High School, “The Sea Biscuit” – Sponsored by Informa Exhibitions

2nd Place – Nova High School, “Blooper” – Sponsored by Interlux Yacht Paint

3rd Place – South Broward High School, “Demon Goldfish” – Sponsored by Frank & Jimmie’s Propeller

Advanced Division (Medals Sponsored by Resolve Marine Group)

1st Place – McFatter Technical College, “Play Attention” – Sponsored by Derecktor Florida

2nd Place – Nova High School, “Titan Thunder VI” – Sponsored by Derecktor Florida

3rd Place – South Plantation High School, “GypSEAS” – Sponsored by High Seas Yacht Service

Spirit Award Winners

Most Spirited Team (Sponsored by Nancy Olson Water Fitness) – Nova High School, “Titan Thunder VI” – Sponsored by Derecktor Florida

Best Decorated Boat – South Broward High School, “Lil Tuna Yacht” – Sponsored by FJ Prop Miami

Most Innovative Design (Sponsored by Complete Marine) – Various Schools, “The Floater” – Sponsored by Lauderdale Marine Center

Future Yacht Broker Award (Sponsored by Bradford Marine) – Stranahan High School, “Lil Boat” – Sponsored by Kelly’s Landing

Courage & Perseverance (Sponsored by Nancy Olson Water Fitness) – New River Middle School, “E/V Nautilus” – Sponsored by Boat Owners Warehouse

Propeller Design Champion – Palm Beach Maritime Academy, Francesca Lofredo-Smith, “Shark Bait” – Sponsored by Outer Reef Yachts

Scholarship Winners:

Natalie Gadelrab, Florida Institute of Technology

Hali Gutierrez, Maritime Professional Training

Ashleigh Lucas, South Plantation High School (Dual Enrolled at Broward College and University of Florida)

Andreah Pierre, Pomona College (California)

Ricardo Perez, Tallahassee Community College

Paul Womack, Maritime Professional Training

Mark Your Calendars!

21st Annual Plywood Regatta Winners

Congratulations to all of the winners of the 21st Annual Plywood Regatta!

Lauderdale Marine Center Overall Champions Cup: Riviera Beach Maritime Academy, “A Frayed Knot” – Sponsored by Westport Yachts

Fort Lauderdale Mariners Club Top Team Award: Nova High School, “The Dutchman” – Sponsored by Derecktor Shipyards

Division Awards:

Beginner Division

1st Place – Boy Scouts Nautical Troop 32, “More Slack” – Sponsored by Bluewater Crew Training

2nd Place – Nan Knox Boys & Girls Club, “Nacho Boat 2” – Sponsored by MarineMax

3rd Place – New River Middle School, “Majestic Blobfish” – Sponsored by Roscioli Yachting Center

Intermediate Division

1st Place – Nova High School, “The Invisible Boat Mobile” – Sponsored by Derecktor Shipyards

2nd Place – Nova High School, “The Dutchman” – Sponsored by Derecktor Shipyards

3rd Place – South Broward High School, “Demon Goldfish XIV” – Sponsored by Frank & Jimmie’s Propeller

Advanced Division

1st Place – Riviera Beach Maritime Academy, “A Frayed Knot” – Sponsored by Westport Yachts

2nd Place – Nova High School, “Titan Thunder V” – Sponsored by Derecktor Shipyards

3rd Place – South Plantation High School, “Til Valhalla” – Sponsored by Anodyne

Spirit Award Winners

Most Spirited Team – Miramar High School STEM Club, “Jen-Nay” – Sponsored by Active Interest Media

Best Decorated Boat – South Broward High School, “Lil Yachty” – Sponsored by Maritime Professional Training

Most Innovative Design – STAR Center, “TECH-Knowlogy” – Sponsored by Teak Decking Systems

Future Yacht Broker Award – South Broward High School, “You Octopi my Thoughts” – Sponsored by Miami Marlins

Courage & Perseverance – Lauderdale Lakes Middle School, “Elite Vikings 2” – Sponsored by RPM Diesel Engine Co.

Propeller Design Champion – New River Middle School, Anthony Maria, “Casper Octopus” – Sponsored by Wheelabrator

Scholarship Winners:

Natalie Gadelrab, Florida Institute of Technology

Hali Gutierrez, Broward College

Lauren Michalski, Nova High School

Rachel McCoy, Nova High School

Ricardo Perez, South Broward High School

Kayla Hercules, Stranahan High School